Make your own free website on Tripod.com

NRL Clubs ] 2001 Results ] 2000 Results ] 1999 Results ] [ 1998 Results ] Comp Rules ] About Me ]

1998 Results


Round 1 - March 13/14/15
Brisbane Broncos 22 Manly Sea Eagles 6 ANZ Stadium
Canterbury Bulldogs 20 Canberra Raiders 10 Belmore Sports Ground
Parramatta Eels 27 Penrith Panthers 16 Parramatta Stadium
Balmain Tigers 40 Gold Coast Chargers 6 Leichhardt Oval
Adelaide Rams 8 North Queensland Cowboys 18 Adelaide Oval
North Sydney Bears 14 Newcastle Knights 18 North Sydney Oval
Cronulla Sharks 14 Sydney City Roosters 36 Shark Park
St George Dragons 36 Western Suburbs Magpies 18 Kogarah Oval
Illawarra Steelers 12 Melbourne Storm 14 WIN Stadium
Auckland Warriors 18 South Sydney Rabbitohs 24 Ericsson Stadium
Round 2 - March 20/21/22
Canterbury Bulldogs 12 Brisbane Broncos 20 Belmore Sports Ground
Penrith Panthers 28 Canberra Raiders 24 Penrith Football Stadium
Gold Coast Chargers 12 Parramatta Eels 14 Carrara Stadium
North Queensland Cowboys 26 Balmain Tigers 2 Malanda Stadium
Manly Sea Eagles 22 Adelaide Rams 6 Brookvale Oval
Sydney City Roosters 8 North Sydney Bears 26 Sydney Football Stadium
St George Dragons 14 Cronulla Sharks 20 Kogarah Oval
Western Suburbs Magpies 16 Melbourne Storm 26 Campbelltown Sports Ground
South Sydney Rabbitohs 14 Illawarra Steelers 22 Sydney Football Stadium
Newcastle Knights 33 Auckland Warriors 4 Marathon Stadium
Round 3 - March 27/28/29
Brisbane Broncos 26 Penrith Panthers 18 ANZ Stadium
Canberra Raiders 18 Gold Coast Chargers 4 Cootamundra
Parramatta Eels 15 North Queensland Cowboys 16 Parramatta Stadium
Balmain Tigers 18 Manly Sea Eagles 4 Leichhardt Oval
Adelaide Rams 22 Canterbury Bulldogs 20 Adelaide Oval
North Sydney Bears 28 St George Dragons 8 North Sydney Oval
Cronulla Sharks 18 Melbourne Storm 26 Shark Park
Western Suburbs Magpies 42 South Sydney Rabbitohs 6 Campbelltown Sports Ground
Illawarra Steelers 18 Newcastle Knights 37 WIN Stadium
Auckland Warriors 25 Sydney City Roosters 14 Ericsson Stadium
Round 4 - April 3/4/5
Gold Coast Chargers 18 Brisbane Broncos 40 Carrara Stadium
North Queensland Cowboys 14 Canberra Raiders 12 Malanda Stadium
Manly Sea Eagles 10 Parramatta Eels 34 Brookvale Oval
Canterbury Bulldogs 10 Balmain Tigers 24 Belmore Sports Ground
Penrith Panthers 54 Adelaide Rams 12 Penrith Football Stadium
Melbourne Storm 24 North Sydney Bears 16 Olympic Park
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2 Cronulla Sharks 6 Sydney Football Stadium
Newcastle Knights 34 Western Suburbs Magpies 18 Marathon Stadium
Sydney City Roosters 30 Illawarra Steelers 16 Sydney Football Stadium
St George Dragons 28 Auckland Warriors 24 Kogarah Oval
Round 5 - April 10/11/12
Brisbane Broncos 58 North Queensland Cowboys 4 ANZ Stadium
Canberra Raiders 26 Manly Sea Eagles 20 Bruce Stadium
Parramatta Eels 22 Canterbury Bulldogs 14 Parramatta Stadium
Balmain Tigers 30 Penrith Panthers 10 Leichhardt Oval
Adelaide Rams 8 Gold Coast Chargers 16 Adelaide Oval
North Sydney Bears 42 South Sydney Rabbitohs 8 North Sydney Oval
Newcastle Knights 24 Cronulla Sharks 10 Marathon Stadium
Western Suburbs Magpies 4 Sydney City Roosters 22 Campbelltown Sports Ground
Illawarra Steelers 12 St George Dragons 19 WIN Stadium
Auckland Warriors 16 Melbourne Storm 12 Ericsson Stadium
Round 6 - April 17/18/19
Manly Sea Eagles 28 Brisbane Broncos 4 Brookvale Oval
North Sydney Bears 44 Auckland Warriors 26 North Sydney Oval
North Queensland Cowboys 17 Newcastle Knights 4 Malanda Stadium
Sydney City Roosters 50 Adelaide Rams 12 Sydney Football Stadium
Cronulla Sharks 10 Balmain Tigers 11 Shark Park
Canterbury Bulldogs 56 Gold Coast Chargers 10 Belmore Sports Ground
Canberra Raiders 20 Illawarra Steelers 22 Bruce Stadium
Parramatta Eels 22 Melbourne Storm 32 Parramatta Stadium
Penrith Panthers 24 St George Dragons 30 Penrith Football Stadium
South Sydney Rabbitohs 41 Western Suburbs Magpies 10 Sydney Football Stadium
Round 7 - April 25/26/27
Brisbane Broncos 60 North Sydney Bears 6 ANZ Stadium
Manly Sea Eagles 22 South Sydney Rabbitohs 18 Brookvale Oval
Auckland Warriors 14 Newcastle Knights 38 Ericsson Stadium
North Queensland Cowboys 16 Sydney City Roosters 50 Malanda Stadium
Adelaide Rams 12 Cronulla Sharks 22 Adelaide Oval
Balmain Tigers 10 Canterbury Bulldogs 26 Leichhardt Oval
Gold Coast Chargers 12 Canberra Raiders 24 Carrara Stadium
Illawarra Steelers 20 Parramatta Eels 12 WIN Stadium
Melbourne Storm 22 Penrith Panthers 14 Olympic Park
Western Suburbs Magpies 8 St George Dragons 12 Campbelltown Sports Ground
Round 8 - May 1/2/3
Newcastle Knights 6 Brisbane Broncos 26 Marathon Stadium
North Sydney Bears 32 Manly Sea Eagles 8 North Sydney Oval
Sydney City Roosters 22 Auckland Warriors 4 Sydney Football Stadium
Cronulla Sharks 16 North Queensland Cowboys 8 Shark Park
Canterbury Bulldogs 30 Adelaide Rams 4 Belmore Sports Ground
Canberra Raiders 22 Balmain Tigers 12 Bruce Stadium
Parramatta Eels 24 Gold Coast Chargers 2 Parramatta Stadium
Penrith Panthers 38 Illawarra Steelers 14 Penrith Football Stadium
Melbourne Storm 54 Western Suburbs Magpies 16 Olympic Park
St George Dragons 20 South Sydney Rabbitohs 14 Kogarah Oval
Round 9 - May 8/9/10
Brisbane Broncos 12 Sydney City Roosters 26 ANZ Stadium
Manly Sea Eagles 16 Newcastle Knights 50 Brookvale Oval
South Sydney Rabbitohs 14 North Sydney Bears 26 Sydney Football Stadium
Auckland Warriors 8 Cronulla Sharks 20 Ericsson Stadium
North Queensland Cowboys 18 Canterbury Bulldogs 24 Malanda Stadium
Adelaide Rams 18 Canberra Raiders 24 Adelaide Oval
Balmain Tigers 18 Parramatta Eels 21 Leichhardt Oval
Gold Coast Chargers 26 Penrith Panthers 12 Carrara Stadium
Illawarra Steelers 42 Western Suburbs Magpies 18 WIN Stadium
Melbourne Storm 14 St George Dragons 18 Olympic Park
Round 10 - May 15/16/17
Cronulla Sharks 20 Brisbane Broncos 10 Shark Park
Sydney City Roosters 44 Manly Sea Eagles 24 Sydney Football Stadium
Newcastle Knights 16 North Sydney Bears 14 Marathon Stadium
South Sydney Rabbitohs 6 Melbourne Storm 16 Sydney Football Stadium
Canterbury Bulldogs 6 Auckland Warriors 20 Belmore Sports Ground
Canberra Raiders 50 North Queensland Cowboys 12 Bruce Stadium
Parramatta Eels 10 Adelaide Rams 2 Pioneer Oval, Parkes
Penrith Panthers 32 Balmain Tigers 18 Penrith Football Stadium
Western Suburbs Magpies 24 Gold Coast Chargers 14 Campbelltown Sports Ground
St George Dragons 32 Illawarra Steelers 16 Kogarah Oval
State of Origin 1 - May 22
New South Wales 23 Queensland 24 Sydney Football Stadium
Round 11 - May 23/24
Brisbane Broncos 40 Canterbury Bulldogs 12 ANZ Stadium
Manly Sea Eagles 32 Cronulla Sharks 12 Brookvale Oval
North Sydney Bears 28 Sydney City Roosters 12 North Sydney Oval
Newcastle Knights 20 South Sydney Rabbitohs 12 Marathon Stadium
Auckland Warriors 25 Canberra Raiders 14 Ericsson Stadium
North Queensland Cowboys 12 Parramatta Eels 29 Malanda Stadium
Adelaide Rams 35 Penrith Panthers 18 Adelaide Oval
Balmain Tigers 20 Western Suburbs Magpies 12 Leichhardt Oval
Gold Coast Chargers 16 St George Dragons 30 Carrara Stadium
Melbourne Storm 14 Illawarra Steelers 14 Olympic Park
Round 12 - May 29/30/31
Canberra Raiders 24 Brisbane Broncos 18 Bruce Stadium
Canterbury Bulldogs 28 Manly Sea Eagles 2 Belmore Sports Ground
Cronulla Sharks 16 North Sydney Bears 12 Shark Park
Sydney City Roosters 4 Newcastle Knights 20 Sydney Football Stadium
Illawarra Steelers 18 South Sydney Rabbitohs 12 WIN Stadium
Parramatta Eels 14 Auckland Warriors 6 Parramatta Stadium
Penrith Panthers 28 North Queensland Cowboys 36 Penrith Football Stadium
Western Suburbs Magpies 36 Adelaide Rams 24 Campbelltown Sports Ground
St George Dragons 28 Balmain Tigers 2 Kogarah Oval
Melbourne Storm 62 Gold Coast Chargers 6 Olympic Park
State of Origin 2 - June 5
Queensland 10 New South Wales 26 Suncorp Stadium
Round 13 - June 6/7
Brisbane Broncos 16 Parramatta Eels 20 ANZ Stadium
Manly Sea Eagles 12 Canberra Raiders 24 Brookvale Oval
Canterbury Bulldogs 4 North Sydney Bears 38 Belmore Sports Ground
Cronulla Sharks 16 Newcastle Knights 18 Shark Park
South Sydney Rabbitohs 6 Sydney City Roosters 30 Sydney Football Stadium
Auckland Warriors 15 Penrith Panthers 14 Ericsson Stadium
North Queensland Cowboys 40 Western Suburbs Magpies 10 Malanda Stadium
Adelaide Rams 22 St George Dragons 20 Adelaide Oval
Balmain Tigers 16 Melbourne Storm 25 Leichhardt Oval
Gold Coast Chargers 10 Illawarra Steelers 32 Carrara Stadium
Round 14 - June 12/13/14
Penrith Panthers 4 Brisbane Broncos 44 Penrith Football Stadium
Parramatta Eels 17 Manly Sea Eagles 14 Parramatta Stadium
North Sydney Bears 34 Canberra Raiders 22 North Sydney Oval
Newcastle Knights 12 Canterbury Bulldogs 4 Marathon Stadium
Sydney City Roosters 18 Cronulla Sharks 14 Sydney Football Stadium
South Sydney Rabbitohs 14 Gold Coast Chargers 16 Sydney Football Stadium
Western Suburbs Magpies 18 Auckland Warriors 16 Campbelltown Sports Ground
St George Dragons 16 North Queensland Cowboys 14 Kogarah Oval
Melbourne Storm 24 Adelaide Rams 4 Olympic Park
Illawarra Steelers 16 Balmain Tigers 38 WIN Stadium
State of Origin 3 - June 19
New South Wales 4 Queensland 19 Sydney Football Stadium
Round 15 - June 20/21
Brisbane Broncos 56 Western Suburbs Magpies 4 ANZ Stadium
Manly Sea Eagles 22 Penrith Panthers 4 Brookvale Oval
Parramatta Eels 12 North Sydney Bears 12 Parramatta Stadium
Canberra Raiders 22 Newcastle Knights 12 Bruce Stadium
Canterbury Bulldogs 22 Sydney City Roosters 10 Belmore Sports Ground
Cronulla Sharks 30 South Sydney Rabbitohs 12 Shark Park
Auckland Warriors 31 St George Dragons 14 Ericsson Stadium
North Queensland Cowboys 8 Melbourne Storm 10 Malanda Stadium
Adelaide Rams 4 Illawarra Steelers 39 Whyalla
Gold Coast Chargers 4 Balmain Tigers 18 Carrara Stadium
Round 16 - June 26/27/28
St George Dragons 18 Brisbane Broncos 30 Kogarah Oval
Western Suburbs Magpies 30 Manly Sea Eagles 45 Campbelltown Sports Ground
North Sydney Bears 30 Penrith Panthers 22 North Sydney Oval
Newcastle Knights 36 Parramatta Eels 12 Marathon Stadium
Sydney City Roosters 40 Canberra Raiders 12 Sydney Football Stadium
Cronulla Sharks 28 Canterbury Bulldogs 6 Shark Park
Melbourne Storm 21 Auckland Warriors 24 Olympic Park
Illawarra Steelers 24 North Queensland Cowboys 18 WIN Stadium
Gold Coast Chargers 12 Adelaide Rams 40 Carrara Stadium
Balmain Tigers 12 South Sydney Rabbitohs 16 Leichhardt Oval
Round 17 - July 3/4/5
Brisbane Broncos 34 Melbourne Storm 16 ANZ Stadium
Manly Sea Eagles 34 St George Dragons 12 Brookvale Oval
Western Suburbs Magpies 18 North Sydney Bears 32 Campbelltown Sports Ground
Penrith Panthers 13 Newcastle Knights 13 Penrith Football Stadium
Sydney City Roosters 30 Parramatta Eels 12 Sydney Football Stadium
Canberra Raiders 16 Cronulla Sharks 12 Bruce Stadium
South Sydney Rabbitohs 8 Canterbury Bulldogs 30 Sydney Football Stadium
Auckland Warriors 14 Illawarra Steelers 17 Ericsson Stadium
North Queensland Cowboys 14 Gold Coast Chargers 4 Malanda Stadium
Adelaide Rams 52 Balmain Tigers 0 Hindmarsh Stadium
Round 18 July 10/11/12
Illawarra Steelers 12 Brisbane Broncos 18 WIN Stadium
Melbourne Storm 22 Manly Sea Eagles 12 Olympic Park
St George Dragons 22 North Sydney Bears 14 Kogarah Oval
Newcastle Knights 18 Western Suburbs Magpies 17 Campbelltown Sports Ground
Penrith Panthers 24 Sydney City Roosters 18 Penrith Football Stadium
Parramatta Eels 22 Cronulla Sharks 12 Parramatta Stadium
Canberra Raiders 22 Canterbury Bulldogs 24 Bruce Stadium
South Sydney Rabbitohs 8 Adelaide Rams 34 Sydney Football Stadium
Gold Coast Chargers 31 Auckland Warriors 18 Carrara Stadium
Balmain Tigers 18 North Queensland Cowboys 0 Leichhardt Oval
Round 19 - July 17/18/19
Brisbane Broncos 44 Gold Coast Chargers 10 ANZ Stadium
Manly Sea Eagles 22 Illawarra Steelers 12 Brookvale Oval
North Sydney Bears 24 Melbourne Storm 10 North Sydney Oval
Newcastle Knights 28 St George Dragons 22 Marathon Stadium
Sydney City Roosters 62 Western Suburbs Magpies 4 Sydney Football Stadium
Cronulla Sharks 14 Penrith Panthers 14 Shark Park
Canterbury Bulldogs 6 Parramatta Eels 7 Belmore Sports Ground
Canberra Raiders 46 South Sydney Rabbitohs 16 Bruce Stadium
Auckland Warriors 21 Balmain Tigers 20 Ericsson Stadium
North Queensland Cowboys 14 Adelaide Rams 10 Malanda Stadium
Round 20 - July 24/25/26
Balmain Tigers 10 Brisbane Broncos 10 Leichhardt Oval
Gold Coast Chargers 6 Manly Sea Eagles 30 Carrara Stadium
Illawarra Steelers 6 North Sydney Bears 32 WIN Stadium
Melbourne Storm 32 Newcastle Knights 16 Olympic Park
St George Dragons 22 Sydney City Roosters 12 Kogarah Oval
Western Suburbs Magpies 8 Cronulla Sharks 38 Campbelltown Sports Ground
Penrith Panthers 26 Canterbury Bulldogs 18 Penrith Football Stadium
Parramatta Eels 8 Canberra Raiders 22 Parramatta Stadium
North Queensland Cowboys 16 South Sydney Rabbitohs 22 Malanda Stadium
Adelaide Rams 22 Auckland Warriors 20 Adelaide Oval
Round 21 - July 31 / August 1/2
Brisbane Broncos 46 Adelaide Rams 12 ANZ Stadium
Manly Sea Eagles 20 Balmain Tigers 18 Brookvale Oval
Gold Coast Chargers 14 North Sydney Bears 19 Carrara Stadium
Newcastle Knights 26 Illawarra Steelers 28 Marathon Stadium
Sydney City Roosters 20 Melbourne Storm 32 Sydney Football Stadium
Cronulla Sharks 38 St George Dragons 10 Shark Park
Canterbury Bulldogs 56 Western Suburbs Magpies 14 Belmore Sports Ground
Canberra Raiders 48 Penrith Panthers 26 Bruce Stadium
South Sydney Rabbitohs 8 Parramatta Eels 16 Sydney Football Stadium
Auckland Warriors 34 North Queensland Cowboys 18 Ericsson Stadium
Round 22 - August 7/8/9
North Queensland Cowboys 10 Brisbane Broncos 22 Malanda Stadium
Adelaide Rams 10 Manly Sea Eagles 32 Adelaide Oval
North Sydney Bears 22 Balmain Tigers 6 North Sydney Oval
Newcastle Knights 19 Gold Coast Chargers 12 Marathon Stadium
Illawarra Steelers 10 Sydney City Roosters 48 WIN Stadium
Melbourne Storm 20 Cronulla Sharks 10 Olympic Park
St George Dragons 16 Canterbury Bulldogs 28 Kogarah Oval
Western Suburbs Magpies 0 Canberra Raiders 22 Campbelltown Sports Ground
Penrith Panthers 14 Parramatta Eels 20 Penrith Football Stadium
South Sydney Rabbitohs 20 Auckland Warriors 18 Sydney Football Stadium
Round 23 - August 14/15/16
Brisbane Broncos 16 Auckland Warriors 4 ANZ Stadium
Manly Sea Eagles 28 North Queensland Cowboys 12 Brookvale Oval
Adelaide Rams 0 North Sydney Bears 36 Adelaide Oval
Balmain Tigers 16 Newcastle Knights 30 Leichhardt Oval
Sydney City Roosters 34 Gold Coast Chargers 10 Sydney Football Stadium
Cronulla Sharks 22 Illawarra Steelers 30 Shark Park
Canterbury Bulldogs 8 Melbourne Storm 4 Belmore Sports Ground
Canberra Raiders 28 St George Dragons 24 Bruce Stadium
Parramatta Eels 50 Western Suburbs Magpies 4 Parramatta Stadium
Penrith Panthers 36 South Sydney Rabbitohs 18 Penrith Football Stadium
Round 24 - August 21/22/23
South Sydney Rabbitohs 10 Brisbane Broncos 16 Sydney Football Stadium
Auckland Warriors 12 Manly Sea Eagles 38 Ericsson Stadium
North Sydney Bears 62 North Queensland Cowboys 0 North Sydney Oval
Newcastle Knights 34 Adelaide Rams 20 Marathon Stadium
Balmain Tigers 4 Sydney City Roosters 40 Leichhardt Oval
Gold Coast Chargers 18 Cronulla Sharks 20 Carrara Stadium
Illawarra Steelers 24 Canterbury Bulldogs 25 WIN Stadium
Melbourne Storm 16 Canberra Raiders 12 Olympic Park
St George Dragons 15 Parramatta Eels 15 Kogarah Oval
Western Suburbs Magpies 20 Penrith Panthers 36 Campbelltown Sports Ground
Finals Week 1 - August 28/29/30
Canberra Raiders 17 Manly Sea Eagles 4 Bruce Stadium
St George Dragons 12 Canterbury Bulldogs 20 Kogarah Oval
Parramatta Eels 25 North Sydney Bears 12 Parramatta Stadium
Melbourne Storm 12 Sydney City Roosters 26 Olympic Park
Finals Week 2 - September 4/5/6
Melbourne Storm 24 Canberra Raiders 10 Olympic Park
North Sydney Bears 2 Canterbury Bulldogs 23 North Sydney Oval
Newcastle Knights 15 Sydney City Roosters 26 Marathon Stadium
Brisbane Broncos 10 Parramatta Eels 15 ANZ Stadium
Finals Week 3 - September 12/13
Canterbury Bulldogs 28 Newcastle Knights 16 Sydney Football Stadium
Brisbane Broncos 30 Melbourne Storm 6 Sydney Football Stadium
Finals Week 4 - September 19/20
Canterbury Bulldogs 32 Parramatta Eels 20 Sydney Football Stadium
Brisbane Broncos 46 Sydney City Roosters 18 ANZ Stadium
Grand Final - September 27
Brisbane Broncos 38 (Darren Smith, Wendell Sailor, Phillip Lee, Gorden Tallis, Tonie Carroll, Michael Devere, Kevin Campion tries, Darren Lockyer 5 goals) Canterbury Bulldogs 12 (Willie Talau, Tony Grimaldi tries, Daryl Halligan 2 goals Sydney Football Stadium

Up ] 1998 Stats ]

Got an opinion on Rugby League issues? Put you two cents worth in the Rugby League Fans Message Board.

Whilst you're here, please sign my Guestbook.

If you have comments or suggestions, email me at misterfixit@netscape.net MailEF.gif (4196 bytes)

This page created with Netscape Composer

netscape.gif (8908 bytes)

and modified with Microsoft FrontPage98

frontpag.gif (9866 bytes)

Last updated 05 November 2000