Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1997 Brisbane Broncos ] [ 1998 Brisbane Broncos ] 1999 Brisbane Broncos ] 2000  Brisbane Broncos ]

Brisbane Broncos


1998 Brisbane Broncos


BACK ROW: Shaun Berrigan, Kevin Campion, Tonie Carroll, Brad Thorn, Michael Hancock, Dennis Scott, Michael Devere, Wendell Sailor
SECOND ROW: John Plath, Brett Green, Ben Walker, Peter Ryan, Petero Civoniceva, Darren Lockyer, Phillip Lee, Darren Smith
FRONT ROW: Andrew Gee, Shane Webke, Gordon Tallis, Allan Langer (Captain), Kevin Walters, Steve Renouf, Shane Walker, John Driscoll


1998 Season
Opponent Venue Result Score Crowd Referee
1 Manly Sea-Eagles ANZ Stadium Won 22-6 39,109 Bill Harrigan
2 Canterbury Bulldogs Belmore Sports Ground Won 20-12 10,962 Tim Mander
3 Penrith Panthers ANZ Stadium Won 26-18 18,570 Brian Grant
4 Gold Coast Chargers Carrara Stadium Won 40-18 13,126 Matt Hewitt
5 North Queensland Cowboys ANZ Stadium Won 58-4 20,904 Eddie Ward
6 Manly Sea-Eagles Brookvale Oval Lost 4-28 13,194 Steve Clark
7 North Sydney Bears ANZ Stadium Won 60-6 18,791 Bill Harrigan
8 Newcastle Knights Marathon Stadium Won 26-6 27,119 Bill Harrigan
9 Sydney City Roosters ANZ Stadium Lost 12-26 19,346 Tim Mander
10 Cronulla Sharks Shark Park Lost 20-10 10,582 Paul Simpkins
11 Canterbury Bulldogs ANZ Stadium Won 40-12 15,407 Brian Grant
12 Canberra Raiders Bruce Stadium Lost 18-24 14,728 Steve Clark
13 Parramatta Eels ANZ Stadium Lost 16-20 18,163 Brian Grant
14 Penrith Panthers Penrith Stadium Won 44-4 11,637 Sean Hampstead
15 Western Suburbs Magpies ANZ Stadium Won 56-4 12,415 Kelvin Jeffes
16 St George Dragons Kogarah Oval Won 30-18 16,258 Steve Clark
17 Melbourne Storm ANZ Stadium Won 34-16 35,119 Bill Harrigan
18 Illawarra Steelers WIN Stadium Won 18-12 12,018 Paul McBlane
19 Gold Coast Chargers ANZ Stadium Won 44-10 12,740 Moghseen Jadwat
20 Balmain Tigers Leichhardt Oval Drew 10-10 7,159 Tim Mander
21 Adelaide Rams ANZ Stadium Won 46-12 13,858 Matt Hewitt
22 North Queensland Cowboys Malanda Stadium Won 22-10 13,667 Steve Clark
23 Auckland Warriors ANZ Stadium Won 16-4 16,456 Tim Mander
24 South Sydney Rabbitohs SFS Won 16-10 7,262 Matt Hewitt
2nd Quarter
Final Qualifier
Parramatta Eels ANZ Stadium Lost 10-15 21,172 Paul McBlane
2nd Elimination
Semi Final
Melbourne Storm SFS Won 30-6 20,354 Bill Harrigan
1st Grand
Final Qualifier
Sydney City Roosters ANZ Stadium Won 46-18 28,374 Steve Clark
Grand Final Canterbury Bulldogs SFS Won 38-12 40,857 Bill Harrigan
Average crowd: 18,191
Aggregate crowd: 509,347

1998 Pointscorers
Player App Int Trs Gls FGs Pts
Danny Bampton 0 1 0 0 0 0
Kevin Campion 5 22 6 0 0 24
Tonie Carroll 10 9 4 0 0 16
Petero Civoniceva 11 10 1 0 0 4
Michael Devere 8 10 8 9 0 50
John Driscoll 1 4 0 0 0 0
Andrew Gee 22 3 4 0 0 16
Michael Hancock 25 1 10 0 0 40
Alan Langer 28 0 10 0 0 40
Phillip Lee 9 19 6 0 0 24
Darren Lockyer 26 0 19 98 0 272
John Plath 19 8 1 0 0 4
Steve Renouf 26 0 18 0 0 72
Peter Ryan 19 0 1 0 0 4
Wendell Sailor 26 0 18 0 0 72
Dennis Scott 0 3 0 0 0 0
Darren Smith 27 0 23 0 0 92
Gorden Tallis 25 0 8 0 0 32
Brad Thorn 21 0 1 0 0 4
Ben Walker 2 21 4 1 0 18
Shane Walker 0 1 0 0 0 0
Kevin Walters 26 0 4 0 0 16
Shane Webcke 28 0 4 0 0 4
23 players 28 149 108 0 812

Up ]

Got an opinion on Rugby League issues? Put you two cents worth in the Rugby League Fans Message Board.

Whilst you're here, please sign my Guestbook.

If you have comments or suggestions, email me at misterfixit@netscape.net MailEF.gif (4196 bytes)

This page created with Netscape Composer

netscape.gif (8908 bytes)

and modified with Microsoft FrontPage98

frontpag.gif (9866 bytes)

Last updated 07 November 2000