Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Barry Berrigan ] [ Bradley Clyde ] Greg Fleming ] Simon Gillies ] Tony Grimaldi ] Daryl Halligan ] Solomon Haumono ] Jason Hetherington ] Duncan McRae ] Robert Mears ] Paul Mellor ] Mitch Newton ] Matua Parkinson ] Robert Relf ] Matthew Ryan ] Ricky Stuart ] Robert Tocco ] Peter Wheeler ]

Bradley Clyde


Legendary for his workrate, athleticism, ball skills & commitment.  Joined Leed Rhinos in 2001.

Date of birth: 21 Jan 1970
1st season at club: 1999
1st Grade games for 'Dogs: 36
Total games for 'Dogs: 36
First Grade games: 214
Semi Finals: ?
Grand Finals: ?
Preferred position: Second row, Lock
Height: 186cm
Weight: 98kg
Previous Clubs: Canberra Raiders
Representative Honours: NSW, Australia
Bradley Clyde - 1999 Portrait
Photo from the Bulldogs Backyard
Bradley Clyde - 1999 Action Shot
Photography Chris Kapetanellis
Bradley Clyde - 2000 Portrait
Photo from the Bulldogs Backyard
A DOG'S BREAKFAST OF TRIVIA
Nickname: Clydie, Dale
Top footballing memory: 1989 grand final with Canberra
Place of birth: Culcairn, NSW
Family: wife Toni, daughters Taylor & Lauren
Junior Club: Belconnen United
1st position played in RL: prop
Previous club: Canberra Raiders
Favourite past Bulldog: Terry Lamb
Person in the world I'd most like to crash tackle: Kerrie-Anne Kennerley
2 players I'd like to help me do it: Alfie Langer & Ricky Stuart
All-time Aussie sports legend: D.K. Lillee
Best sporting event attended: cricket test match at Headlingley
My favourite way to spend a day off is: golf; tennis
The household chore I do most is: sleep
The last person I asked for an autograph was: Rod Marsh
The person who makes me laugh most is: Steve Walters
The thing I waste most money on is: dogs (Wentworth Park)
If I could have a product named after me I'd like it to be: a gynaecological instrument
If I could have lessons in anything I'd choose: tennis or golf
My favourite golfer is: Phil Mickleson
My favourite cricketer is: Michael Bevan
My favourite basketballer is: Michael Jordan
Dog? a labrador called "Anzac"

Dog data (pre-1999 stats with Canberra Raiders)
App. Int. Tries Goals Fld Gls Points Ave. Hit-Ups Ave. Tackles Ave. Metres Eff. Tackles Line Breaks Offloads
2000 17 0 2 0 0 8 15.82 21.59 128 89.95% 1 28
1999 19 0 6 0 0 24
1998 21 1 3 0 0 12
1997 19 0 1 0 0 4
1996 3 0 2 0 0 8
1995 22 0 5 0 0 20
1994 23 0 10 0 0 40
1993 8 1 1 0 0 4
1992 14 2 2 0 0 8
1991 14 1 2 0 0 8
1990 14 0 4 0 0 16
1989 22 0 5 0 0 20
1988 11 2 3 0 0 12

Photos & Text from the Official Bulldogs website


Up ]

Got an opinion on Rugby League issues? Put you two cents worth in the Rugby League Fans Message Board.

Whilst you're here, please sign my Guestbook.

If you have comments or suggestions, email me at misterfixit@netscape.net MailEF.gif (4196 bytes)

This page created with Netscape Composer

netscape.gif (8908 bytes)

and modified with Microsoft FrontPage98

frontpag.gif (9866 bytes)

Last updated 01 November 2000