Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Braith Anasta ] Darren Britt ] Hazem El Masri ] Jamie Feeney ] Brett Howland ] Corey Hughes ] Glen Hughes ] Steven Hughes ] Gavin Lester ] Shane Marteene ] Willie Mason ] Justin Murphy ] Travis Norton ] Luke Patten ] Adam Peek ] Adam Perry ] Shane Perry ] James Pickering ] Craig Polla-Mounter ] Steve Price ] Paul Rauhihi ] Steve Reardon ] Dennis Scott ] Brent Sherwin ] Rod Silva ] [ Darren Smith ] Nathan Sologinkin ] Troy Stone ] Willie Talau ] David Thompson ] Nigel Vagana ] Barry Ward ] Former Bulldogs ]

Darren Smith


Power & pace, legitimate back / forward, breaks line, finishes, tackles

Date of birth: 8 December 1968
1st season at club: 1990-1994, 1999
1st Grade games for 'Dogs: 123
Total games for 'Dogs: 130
Semi Finals: ?
Grand Finals: ?
Preferred position: Second row
Height: 183cm
Weight: 99kg
Darren Smith - 1999 Portrait
Photo from the Bulldogs Backyard
Darren Smith - 1999 Action Shot
Photography Chris Kapetanellis
Darren Smith - 1999 Portrait
Photo courtesy of Rugby League Week
Darren Smith - 2000 Portrait
Photo from the Bulldogs Backyard
A DOG'S BREAKFAST OF TRIVIA
Nickname: Smithy
Top footballing memory: First Grade debut
Place of birth: Brisbane
Family: wife Kelly & daughter, Melanie
Junior Club: Brisbane Easts
1st position played in RL: hooker
Previous club: Brisbane Broncos
Favourite past Bulldog: Terry Lamb
All-time Aussie sports legend: Dennis Lillee
Best sporting event attended: Melbourne Cup
My favourite way to spend a day off is: playing golf
The household chore I do most is: cooking
The last person I asked for an autograph was: Mickey Mouse
The person who makes me laugh most is: Alf Langer & Kevvie Walters
If I made a movie with a cartoon character it'd be: Fantastic Four
The thing I waste most money on is: golf
If I could have a product named after me I'd like it to be: chocolate
If I could have lessons in anything I'd choose: golf
The computer game I play best is: James Bond
My favourite golfer is: John Daley
My favourite cricketer is: Mark or Steve Waugh
Dog? no

Dog data (1995-1998 Stats with Brisbane Broncos
App. Int. Tries Goals Fld Gls Points Ave. Hit-Ups Ave. Tackles Ave. Metres Eff. Tackles Line Breaks Offloads
2001 5 0 4 0 0 16 - - - - - -
2000 22 0 3 0 0 12 10.64 15.91 83 91.38% 9 7
1999 23 0 5 0 0 20
1998 27 0 23 0 0 92
1997 17 2 8 0 0 32
1996 20 0 14 0 0 56
1995 19 2 11 0 0 44
1994 18 5 7 0 0 28
1993 20 2 9 1 0 38
1992 13 0 8 0 0 32
1991 22 0 5 0 0 20
1990 21 0 6 0 0 24
Bulldogs (1990-1994, 1999-2000) 138 7 44 1 0 178
Career (1990-2000) 225 7 100 1 0 402

Photos & Text from the Official Bulldogs website


Up ]


Whilst you're here, please sign my Guestbook.

If you have comments or suggestions, email me at misterfixit@netscape.net MailEF.gif (4196 bytes)

This page created with Microsoft FrontPage2000

frontpag.gif (9866 bytes)

Last updated 20 March 2001