Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Barry Berrigan ] Bradley Clyde ] Greg Fleming ] Simon Gillies ] Tony Grimaldi ] Daryl Halligan ] Solomon Haumono ] Jason Hetherington ] Duncan McRae ] Robert Mears ] Paul Mellor ] Mitch Newton ] Matua Parkinson ] Robert Relf ] Matthew Ryan ] [ Ricky Stuart ] Robert Tocco ] Peter Wheeler ]

Ricky Stuart


An Australian Rugby international, Ricky turned to League with the Canberra Raiders in 1988.  He quickly developed into a tactical halfback with suburb kicking and passing skills.  Ricky played his first major rep football with NSW in 1990 and has since played 11 times for the Blues.  Ricky won the Clive Churchill Medal for is performance in the 1990 Grand Final.  In the same year he toured Great Britain and France with the Kangaroos, playing all 5 tests on tour.  He scooped the pool in awards in 1993, winning the Rothmans Medal, the Dally M Award and the League Writers' Player of the Year.

Date of birth: 7 Jan 1967
1st season at club: 1999
1st Grade games for 'Dogs: 40
Total games for 'Dogs: 40
First Grade games: 243
Semi Finals: ?
Grand Finals: 1989, 1990, 1991, 1994
Preferred position: Halfback
Height: 176cm
Weight: 84kg
REPRESENTATIVE HISTORY
From To Team Position Coach
1990 City Origin Halfback
1991 Country Origin Halfback
1990 1993 New South Wales Halfback
1990 1994 Australia Halfback
Ricky Stuart - 1999 Portrait
Photo from the Bulldogs Backyard
Ricky Stuart - 1999 Action Shot
Photography Chris Kapetanellis
Ricky Stuart - 1999 Action Shot
Photo courtesy of Rugby League Week
Ricky Stuart - 2000 Portrait
Photo from the Bulldogs Backyard
A DOG'S BREAKFAST OF TRIVIA
Nickname: Sticky
Top footballing memory: winning grand final with Canberra
Place of birth: Queanbeyan
Family: wife Kaylie & daughter, Emma
Junior Club: Queanbeyan Blues
1st position played in RL: halfback
Previous club: Canberra Raiders
Best sporting event attended: Cricket test at Headingley in UK
My favourite way to spend a day off is: playing golf
The household chore I do most is: direct
The last person I asked for an autograph was: Elle
The thing I waste most money on is: horse-racing
My favourite golfer is: Jack Newton
My favourite cricketer is: Mark Taylor or Rod Marsh

Dog data (1988-1998 stats with Canberra Raiders)
App. Int. Tries Goals Fld Gls Points Ave. Hit-Ups Ave. Tackles Ave. Metres Eff. Tackles Line Breaks Offloads
2000 16 0 0 0 0 0 4.25 13.94 21 87.45% 2 9
1999 24 0 2 0 2 10
1998 16 0 1 0 1 5
1997 16 0 2 0 0 8
1996 2 0 0 2 0 4
1995 22 0 0 0 6 6
1994 23 0 2 1 2 12
1993 20 0 3 0 4 16
1992 17 0 5 0 1 21
1991 24 0 7 0 0 28
1990 25 0 9 0 3 39
1989 26 0 4 5 6 32
1988 9 3 6 0 2 26
TOTAL 243 41 7 27 205

Photos & Text from the Official Bulldogs website


Up ]

Got an opinion on Rugby League issues? Put you two cents worth in the Rugby League Fans Message Board.

Whilst you're here, please sign my Guestbook.

If you have comments or suggestions, email me at misterfixit@netscape.net MailEF.gif (4196 bytes)

This page created with Netscape Composer

netscape.gif (8908 bytes)

and modified with Microsoft FrontPage98

frontpag.gif (9866 bytes)

Last updated 01 November 2000