Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1997 North Sydney Bears ] [ 1998 North Sydney Bears ]

North Sydney Bears


1998 North Sydney Bears


BACK ROW: David Cook, Glenn Ward, Nick Shaw, Steve Carew, Beau Gallagher, Billy Moore, Joel Wilson, Mixie Lui, Kurt Bryant, John Faulks, Willie McClean
THIRD ROW: Michael Buettner, Scott Pethybridge, Clayton Whitten, Wade Horder, Adam Muir, Steve Trundall, Sean Rutgerson, Paul Stringer, Jason McDonald, Justin Yeo, Shawn Townsend
SECOND ROW: Joel Penny, Matt Orford, Mark Kusely, Matt Seers, Mark Soden, Mark Reber, Brett Dallas, David Hicks, Scott Lawson, Danny Sommerville, William Leyshon
FRONT ROW: Les Kiss (President's Cup Coach), Josh Stuart, Glenn Morrison, Ben Ikin, Jason Taylor (Captain), Greg Florimo (Club Captain), Gary Larson, David Fairleigh, Nigel Roy, Peter Louis  (First Grade Coach)


1998 Season
Opponent Venue Result Score Crowd Referee
1 Newcastle Knights North Sydney Oval Lost 14-18 11,268 Paul McBlane
2 Sydney City Roosters Sydney Football Stadium Won 26-8 15,221 Steve Clark
3 St George Dragons North Sydney Oval Won 28-8 11,418 Paul Simpkins
4 Melbourne Storm Olympic Park Lost 16-24 20,522 Tim Mander
5 South Sydney Rabbitohs North Sydney Oval Won 42-8 15,077 Moghseen Jadwat
6 Auckland Warriors North Sydney Oval Won 44-26 10,945 Paul McBlane
7 Brisbane Broncos ANZ Stadium Lost 6-60 18,791 Bill Harrigan
8 Manly Sea-Eagles North Sydney Oval Won 32-8 11,612 Paul Simpkins
9 South Sydney Rabbitohs Sydney Football Stadium Won 26-14 5,110 Sean Hampstead
10 Newcastle Knights Marathon Stadium Lost 14-16 13,021 Tim Mander
11 Sydney City Roosters North Sydney Oval Won 38-12 13,099 Steve Clark
12 Cronulla Sharks Shark Park Lost 12-16 11,143 Brian Grant
13 Canterbury Bulldogs Belmore Sports Ground Won 38-4 9,427 Steve Clark
14 Canberra Raiders North Sydney Oval Won 34-22 12,367 Brian Grant
15 Parramatta Eels Parramatta Stadium Lost 12-25 12,313 Paul McBlane
16 Penrith Panthers North Sydney Oval Won 30-22 6,733 Steve Chiddy
17 Western Suburbs Magpies North Sydney Oval Won 32-18 6,602 Sean Hampstead
18 St George Dragons Kogarah Oval Lost 14-22 8,634 Bill Harrigan
19 Melbourne Storm North Sydney Oval Won 34-10 11,775 Steve Clark
20 Illawarra Steelers WIN Stadium Won 32-6 6,847 Paul Simpkins
21 Gold Coast Chargers Carrara Stadium Won 19-14 5,336 Moghseen Jadwat
22 Balmain Tigers North Sydney Oval Won 22-6 6,619 Paul Simpkins
23 Adelaide Rams Hindmarsh Stadium Won 36-0 7,035 Sean Hampstead
24 North Queensland Cowboys North Sydney Oval Won 62-0 15,604 Kelvin Jeffes
1st Preliminary
Qualifier
Parramatta Eels Parramatta Stadium Lost 12-25 16,033 Kelvin Jeffes
1st Elimination
Quarter Final
Canterbury Bulldogs North Sydney Oval Lost 2-23 18,718 Bill Harrigan
Average home crowd: 11,587
Aggregate crowd: 301,270

1998 Pointscorers
Player App Int Trs Gls FGs Pts
Michael Buettner 26 0 21 0 0 84
Brett Dallas 19 0 11 0 0 44
David Fairleigh 21 1 1 0 0 4
Greg Florimo 24 0 8 3 0 38
Wade Horder 7 0 5 0 0 20
Ben Ikin 25 0 9 3 0 42
Gary Larson 24 0 5 0 0 20
Willie Leyshon 10 14 4 0 0 16
Billy Moore 25 0 1 0 0 4
Glenn Morrison 6 16 3 0 0 12
Adam Muir 14 0 6 0 0 24
Scott Pethybridge 7 18 8 0 0 32
Mark Reber 3 22 1 0 0 4
Nigel Roy 25 1 11 0 0 44
Sean Rutgerson 0 6 0 0 0 0
Matt Seers 23 1 7 0 0 28
Mark Soden 21 3 4 0 0 16
Paul Stringer 3 9 1 0 0 4
Josh Stuart 5 6 0 0 0 0
Jason Taylor 26 0 5 108 1 237
Steve Trindall 24 0 1 0 0 4
Joel Wilson 0 6 0 0 0 0
Justin Yeo 0 1 0 0 0 0
23 players 26 112 114 1 677

Up ]

Got an opinion on Rugby League issues? Put you two cents worth in the Rugby League Fans Message Board.

Whilst you're here, please sign my Guestbook.

If you have comments or suggestions, email me at misterfixit@netscape.net MailEF.gif (4196 bytes)

This page created with Netscape Composer

netscape.gif (8908 bytes)

and modified with Microsoft FrontPage98

frontpag.gif (9866 bytes)

Last updated 07 November 2000